Name:Field boundary, northwest of Bowerhayes Farm, Dunkeswell

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The digital parish tithe mosaic is incomplete here.

The field boundary appears to have passed out of use by this time.

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/NLA/80, RAF/NLA/80 RS 4027-28 24-MAR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358954.

The possible former field boundary is visible as an earthwork bank.

Cropmarks which have formed over a levelled bank of a possible medieval field boundary are visible on aerial photographs of 1944 and 1947, to the northwest of Bowerhayes Farm. The slight curvilinear cropmark is northeast to southwest aligned and closely respects the historic field boundaries of medieval enclosures based on strip fields. The digital parish tithe mosaic is incomplete here, so it is not possible to determine whether this field boundary was extant by this time, although it does appear to have passed out of use by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map.