Name:Possible deserted settlement or farmstead, southwest of Park Farm, Dunkeswell

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

There is no evidence of a settlement or farmstead here.

Hunting Surveys Limited, 1982, HSL/UK/82/45 V, OS/82217 V 991-992 27-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357955.

Faint traces of earthwork banks are visible.

A series of earthwork banks are visible.

Earthwork banks of a possible medieval deserted settlement or farmstead are visible on aerial photographs of 1982 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, on moderate northeast facing slope, to the southwest of Park Farm. The earthworks occupy an area of approximately 0.68 hectares and comprise the partial remains of a rectangular shaped banked enclosure, approximately 65m in length by 50m in width, with a series of shorter banks to the east of this. A trackway which extends eastwards from Park Lane and continues up to Park Farm, approximately 160m to the northeast, may have provided access to this possible deserted site. No evidence of this site is visible on historic maps, so appears to have been demolished by the latter 19th century.