Name:K6 Telephone Kiosk in the Square, Broadhempston

K6 Telephone Kiosk in the Square, Broadhempston

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMPSTON

• TELEPHONE BOX (XX to XXI - 1930 AD to 2017 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 2016, K6 Telephone Kiosk in the Square, Broadhempston (Correspondence). SDV359961.

Notification that Historic England have received an application to add the kiosk to the List and have completed their initial assessment to consider whether it has special architectural or historic interest.

The K6 telephone kiosk is a milestone of C20 industrial design. It was designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott in 1935 for the General Post Office, on the occasion of the Silver Jubilee of King George V. The K6 was a development from his earlier, highly successful K2 design of 1924. The K6 was more streamlined aesthetically, more compact and more cost effective to mass produce.Sir Giles Gilbert Scott (1880-1960) was one of the most important of modern British architects; his many celebrated commissions include the Anglican cathedral of Liverpool and Battersea Power Station. The K2 and K6 telephone kiosks can be said to represent a very thoughtful adaptation of architectural tradition to contemporary technological requirements. Well over 70,000 K6s were eventually produced. Many were replaced in the 1960s with far plainer kiosk types, but many still remain, and continue to be an iconic feature on Britain's streetscapes.

The K6 is constructed of mainly or cast iron and glass, and is square on plan. The K6 is a standardised design, painted red overall with long horizontal glazing in the door and sides, and with the crowns in the top panels being applied rather than perforated. There are rectangular white display signs which read TELEPHONE beneath the shallow domed roof. This K6 appears to be in good condition; its display signs and glazing are intact. It stands in a central position within the village and is immediately opposite the Monk's Retreat Inn and Horse Shoe Cottage, both of which are listed at Grade II. It has a good visual relationship with these buildings collectively.

Historic England, 2017, Telephone Kiosk, The Square, Broadhempston (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360080.

Historic England has been asked to assess the K6 telephone kiosk in The Square, Broadhempston, for listing, prompted by its proposed removal. The kiosk is Grade II listed.

The K6 telephone kiosk in the Square, Broadhempston, appears to be in relatively good condition. It stands ina central location in the village, and is within the Broadhempston Conservation Area. It is immediately adjacent to, and has a strong visual relationship with the Monk's Retreat Inn and the pair of cottages adjoining, all of which are listed Grade II. It is therefore considered to meet the criteria for listing.

The K6 telephone kiosk in The Square, Broadhempston, is recommended for listing at Grade II for the
following principal reasons:
Design interest: the K6 is an iconic example of C20 British design and has intrinsic value;
Degree of survival: the kiosk appears to survive well;
Relationship with listed buildings: it has a strong visual relationship with the Monk's Retreat Inn and the
cottages adjacent (all listed Grade II).