Name:Telephone Kiosk by Old Forge Cottage, Stokeinteignhead

Iconic red K6 telephone kiosk originally designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott in 1935.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• TELEPHONE BOX (XX - 1935 AD to 1960 AD (Between))

Historic England, 2017, Telephone kiosk on land adjoining Old Forge Cottage, Stokeinteignhead (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359967.

Historic England have received an application to add the kiosk to the List and have completed an initial assessment to consider whether it has special architectural or historic interest.
History
The K6 telephone kiosk is a milestone of C20 British design. It was designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott in 1935 for the General Post Office, on the occasion of King George V's Silver Jubilee. The K6 was a development from his earlier, highly successful K2 design of 1924, of Neo-classical inspiration. The K6 was more streamlined aesthetically, more compact and more cost-effective to mass produce.
Sir Giles Gilbert Scott (1880-1960) was one of the most important of modern British architects; his many celebrated commissions include the Anglican cathedral of Liverpool and Battersea Power Station. The K2 and K6 telephone kiosks can be said to represent a very thoughtful adaptation of architectural tradition to contemporary technological requirements. Well over 70,000 K6s were eventually produced. Many were replaced from the 1960s onwards, but many remain, and continue to be an iconic feature on Britain's streetscapes.
Details
A K6 telephone kiosk.
MATERIALS AND PLAN
The K6 is constructed mainly of cast iron and glass, and is square on plan.
DESCRIPTION
The K6 is a standardised design, painted red overall with long horizontal glazing in the door and sides, and with the crowns in the top panels being applied rather than perforated. There are rectangular white display signs which read TELEPHONE beneath the shallow domed roof. The K6 adjacent to Old Forge Cottage in Stokeinteignhead appears to survive reasonably intact although it has been adapted for modern use. It stands in a central location in the village and is opposite Old Bailey Farm (Grade II), and close to Rose Cottage, the Church House Inn, Carlton House and Victoria Farm (all Grade II). It has a good visual relationship with these buildings collectively.

After due consideration it has been decided to add the kiosk to the List at Grade II.