Name:Charcoal Platform, Berry Castle, Huntshaw

Possible charcoal platform recorded during a magnetometer survey at Berry Castle.

Ecclesiastical ParishHUNTSHAW

• CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM? (Unknown date)

Dean, R., 2016, Berry Castle, Huntshaw, Torridge (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359971.

This report presents the results of an archaeological magnetometer survey at the above site, hereafter referred to as the survey area. It has been prepared for the Friends of Berry Castle as part of an ongoing programme of research and conservation. The survey area location is shown in Figure 1. The survey area includes a Scheduled Monument comprising the bulk of Berry castle and the relevant licence to carry out a geophysical survey was obtained by The Friends of Bury Castle as summarised above. Thirty-three magnetic anomaly groups were mapped as representing possible archaeological deposits or features.

Within the main body of the monument, potential inner divisions were mapped that mirrored the main ramparts in shape and a potential charcoal production platform was tentatively identified.