Name:STAMPING MILL in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A post medieval tin stamping complex situated within streamworks adjacent to Whealam Stream. An archaeological field survey in 1988 recorded the structure as comprising a wheel pit measuring 5 metres by 0.7 metres, fed by a leat embankment which probably took water from the Whiteworks Leat (Monument HOB UID 910421). To the west of the wheelpit is a turf-covered dressing floor, 10.2m long and 4.8m wide. Between the wheel pit and the dressing floor are two settling tanks. One which measured 1.7m by 1.1m and 0.7m deep is stone lined. It may be linked by an underground channel to the other tank, which exists as a slight grassy hollow 1metres by 0.9 metres. A shallow run-off channel 1.2m wide and 0.4m deep extends northwest from the tanks towards the Whealam Stream.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworks on the tributary streams of the Nun's Cross Brook, tinners pits, openworks and buildings

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STAMPING MILL (Built, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN MILL (Built, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • WATERMILL (Built, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Built, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet(greeves, t.1980). Vis=15/4/1969 (greeves) a tin stamping mill consisting of leat embankment, wheelpit, dressing floor and settling pit(s). On left bank of stream below whiteworks leat, and probably associated with east nuns mine of late 18th or early 19th century date.

Nmr=sx67sw111.

Des=greeves, t. /dartmoor magazine/49(winter 1997)6-8/tin stamping mills of dartmoor after ad 1750.

Not visible on aerial photographs.

(06/06/1988) At SX 61457000, amongst streamworks (Monument HOB UID 910233) and adjacent to Whealam Stream, is a small tin stamping complex, probably associated with the late C18th/early C19th East Nun's Mine (Greeves).
A leat embankment, 20m long, probably took water from the Whiteworks leat (Monument HOB UID 910421) to a wheel pit, now 0.5m deep, 5m long N to S and 0.7m wide. From it a tail race leads to the Whealam Stream. To the W of the pit is a turf-covered dressing floor, 10.2m long NW to SE, and 4.8m wide. It is bounded on the SW and part of the NW side by a coursed boulder revettment, up to 1m high.
Between the wheel pit and the dressing floor are two settling tanks. One, 1.7m N to S, 1.1m wide and 0.7m deep is stone lined. It may be linked by an underground channel to the other tank, which exists as a slight grassy hollow 1m long N to S, by 0.9m wide. A shallow run-off channel 1.2m wide and 0.4m deep extends NW from the tanks towards the Whealam Stream.