Name:Possible catch meadow east of Ratclyffe, Clyst Hydon parish

Summary

Narrow curvilinear ditches or water channels were visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 on the gentle north-facing slopes east of Ratclyffe Farm, Clyst Hydon parish. The ditches might be the remains of a catch meadow of 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishTALATON

• SHINE: Earthwork leats of a former Catch (water)meadow, east of Ratclyffe Farm

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX to XX - 1840 AD? to 1946 AD (Between))

Shallow curvilinear ditches were visible as subtle earthworks.

Shallow curvilinear earthwork ditches were visible.

Narrow and shallow curvilinear ditches or water channels were visible as subtle earthworks over nearly 3 hectares of gentle north-facing slope on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, east of Ratclyffe Farm, Clyst Hydon parish.
The ditches are interpreted as the gutters of a possible catch meadow irrigation system. Catch meadows were popular in the 19th century but many continued in use into the mid-20th century. The gutters could have been supplied with water from a drainage channel at circa ST055003.
The possible gutters were identifiable as very subtle earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 but did not appear to have been recently used and any catch meadow in this location must have passed out of use some time prior to this date.