Name:Field boundary south and east of Farrant’s Hayes, Clyst Hydon

Summary

Former field boundaries potentially of medieval origin were visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 as shallow earthwork ditches to the south, east and north-east of Ratclyffe, Clyst Hydon parish.

• SHINE: Earthwork leats of a former Catch (water)meadow, east of Ratclyffe Farm

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork does not correspond with any depicted boundary.

A curvilinear slight earthwork ditch was visible.

A curved ditch up to 15 metres wide was visible as an earthwork to the south, east and north-east of Ratclyffe on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, extending for almost 600 metres in several sections.
The ditch did not correspond to any field boundary depicted on the 19th century mapping available to the survey, but did match alignments of trees depicted on the OS First Edtion 25 inch map, probably evidence for former and grown-out hedgerow planting, and was broadly in keeping with the layout of the surrounding field pattern as shown on the Tithe Map for Clyst Hydon. This supports the interpretation that the subtle relict ditch was evidence for former field boundaries of possible medieval origin that were removed probably in the post-medieval period.