Name:Site of a flour mill, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Listing records for 50 Fore Street record that this building was once a bakery associated with a flour mill that existed in the rear court. The mill at the end of the plot has been demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• FLOUR MILL (XVIII - 1750 AD? to 1799 AD)

No. 50 Fore Street was formerly a bakery said to have been associated with a flour mill in the rear court. The building dates to the 1790s with evidence of earlier building phase to rear. The walling and ruins in the rear court are associated with the former industrial use of this medieval plot and are not included in the Listing. The mill at the end of the plot has been demolished.