Name:Oak House, South Brent

Summary

This was the original Royal Oak Inn but was bought and closed down by the Temperance Society. After this, the current Royal Oak Inn was built directly adjacent to the north. This building and the two directly adjacent were built at the same time; around 1870.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• INN (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1870 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1870 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

Pub is depicted on the Tithe Map.

Robinson, R., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for South Brent, 1978? (Report - non-specific). SDV150007.

The earlier Royal Oak is shown on the Tithe Apportionment and was immediately south of the present one and was sold to Mr John Roope Cranch or his son William Cranch, builders who owned the adjacent property. They pulled it down and built Oak House on the site.
The earlier inn is described as having a projecting porch supported by granite pillars (one of which lies in Oak House garden), and may have been of some age and importance.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 107-8 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The old Royal Oak was bought and closed down by a religious factor keen to close all the pubs in South Brent. The new Royal Oak was shortly after constructed directly adjacent to the site.

Oak House is depicted on the modern mapping.

Unknown, 2017, The Lost Pubs Project, Accessed 10/01/2017 (Website). SDV359977.

The Royal Oak was purchased and closed down by The Temperance Society. The landlord then built another pub of the same name next door, which still operates today.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

Image dated August 2016 shows the old signs for A. W. Cranch above the shop window (currently a art / craft store), advertising the Cranch family services, as Builder, Undertaker, Decorator and Plumber.