Name:St Dunstan's Roman Catholic Church, South Brent

Summary

The Roman Catholic Church is based in a 20th century ex-army drill hut with brown painted walls and a green corrugated roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• DRILL HALL (Constructed, World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH (Altered, XX - 1950 AD? to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

South Brent Parish Council and the South Brent Action and Community Group, 2007, The Village Design Statement for South Brent, 21, image (Report - Assessment). SDV359978.

St Dunstan’s Roman Catholic Church is – interestingly – a 20th Century ex-Army Drill Hut with brown painted walls and a green corrugated roof. Its current priest, from Buckfast Abbey, is a living link with the pre-Reformation past.

St Dunstan's RC Church depicted on the modern mapping.