Name:Hill View Cottage, Landcross

Summary

Part of late 16th/early 17th century house on the site of Landcross Manor House. Converted into two cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDCROSS

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1838, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV8218.

TA 1 House and Garden.

Meade, H. M., 1978, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV8185.

Said by the owner to have been two cottages. No inside inspection made, but originally one up and one down. Two storeys. Modern porch and room on west side of house. Site: in village on sloping site. Stony soil. Materials: cob on stone plinth. Corrugated iron roof, previously thatched. Owner states that there were very small slates on a part of the building at the rear, now demolished. Stacks: chimney stack on north side of the building, and remains of one on the west side, demolished by the present owner, but very large bread oven swelling on outside. There are two bee-boles in the garden wall between this property and the churchyard.

Department of Environment, 1988, Landcross (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4217.

Hill View Cottage, adjoined to Barton Cottage.
Barton cottage and Hill View (formerly listed as Hill View, Barton Cottage). Late c16/early c17; made into 3 cottages in c18; now two dwellings. Colourwashed render over coursed slatestone rubble; gabled thatch roof; stacks. Three unit plan, with blocked through passage to left of central hall. Two storeys. Three window range. C20 outshut. Early c19 two storey wing to rear right, of similar materials with cob under eaves.
Interior: stop-chamfered beams on ground floor. Room to left has stop-chamfered bressummer over fireplace, with late c18 brick jambs and cloam oven: fireplace is flanked by stop-chamfered bridging beams. Central room has flat stone arch over open fireplace with cloam oven. The c19 staircase, to left of the central room, is situated in the former through passage of the c17 house. C17 four-bay a-frame roof with notched apexes and butt purlins; truss to right has curved feet. See DoE list for full details.