Name:Christow primary school

Summary

Late 19th century historic map depicts a small school at this location, which continued in use until the early 21st century when the small school building was incorporated into a much larger structure. Unclear whether any historic fabric survives.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• PRIMARY SCHOOL (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

'School' is depicted on the late 19th century historic maps. It is not shown on the 1840s Tithe Map and appears to have been purpose-built in this previously empty plot of land in the later 19th century.

The Millennium aerial photography shows the school has remained the same since the late 19th century historic map, although additional buildings have been added to the north and south-east of the school building.

Since the 1999/2000 aerial photograph, the school has been massively extended and although the original footprint of the building can still be seen, it now sits with a much larger structure, extended to the north-west and south-east of the original school.

Modern map shows Christow Community Primary School; a large rectangular building.