Name:Orchard Banks south-east of St Cuthbert's Church, Widworthy

Summary

Linear earthwork banks, visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, are interpreted as tree planting banks for a post-medieval to mid-20th century orchard.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

These two plots of land are recorded as orchard.

This area is depicted as orchard.

Earthwork ridges are indistinctly visible in this location.

Parallel linear earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s in two plots of land south-east of St Cuthbert’s Church. Their broadly cross-contour orientation is indicative of post-medieval or 19th century tree planting banks and this plot of land was recorded as orchard in the Tithe apportionment and depicted as orchard on the late-19th century OS mapping. Orchard trees were still visible in this location in the 1940s aerial photographs, but they seem to have been removed in the second part of the 20th century.