Name:Former dwellings at Lower Tale, Payhembury parish.

Summary

Evidence of 19th century settlement shrinkage was visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 and aerial photographs of 2010 as earthwork hollows at Lower Tale, Payhembury parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishPAYHEMBURY

• HOMESTEAD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Plot 737 is listed as House and homestead occupied by Daniel Gould, Leasehold under John Kennaway, S.ir

The visible earthworks correspond with Plot 737, incorporating a house, outbuildings and a lane to the north-east.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any depicted features, the plots depicted as orchards

Shallow earthwork pits or hollows were visible.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST0601-ST0602 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

Earthwork hollows were visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 and aerial photographs on the north-east edge of Lower Tale village, Payhembury parish. The earthworks are probably evidence of a former house and homestead, possibly of post-medieval origin, depicted in this location on the Tithe Map for Payhembury, listed under Plot 737 as associated with Daniel Gould, under leasehold to Sir John Kennaway, landowner. The dwellings and homestead plots are not depicted on the OS First Edition 25 inch, shown instead as orchards. The dwelling was therefore probably cleared and absorbed into the adjacent orchard plots between circa 1840 and 1880.