Name:Christow Corn Mill

Summary

Depicted on historic maps, the mill in Christow is said to date from the 16th century and functioned as a grain mill until the Second World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• CORN MILL (Constructed, XV to World War II - 1500 AD? (Between) to 1939 AD (Between))

Mill buildings depicted on the Tithe Map, with mill pond to the west. Christow Mills indicated on the apportionment; 215; 'House, Homestead, mills, garden and pond'.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Christow Mill (Corn)' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Mill buildings have been extended considerably since the Tithe Map depiction. Oliver's Cottages shown to the south of the mill.

'Corn Mill' is depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Christow Mill, Christow SX 8343 8506. Mill was a grain mill said to have functioned from the 16th century. Formed part of the Palk family estates from early 19th century until 1867. Details of millers and further use given. Mill was powered by water from two streams which fed two mill ponds.
Mill put up for sale in 1925, although milling continued here beyond this date; may have ceased by the outbreak of the Second World War in 1939. Remains of the cast-iron waterwheel were still in situ when property was sold in 2001, having been converted and incorporated into the mill house. The waterwheel was powered by the Shippon Brook which fed two millponds above the mill. Images of millstone and mill pond.

The Mill is depicted on the modern mapping.