Name:Pillmouth Cottage, Landcross

Originally two cottages on the site of Landcross Manor House. Converted into one house in 1973.

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

1838, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV8193.

TA 1 House and Garden.

Meade, H. M., 1978, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV8185.

Pillmouth cottage. Was originally two cottages. The present owner converted them into one house in 1973.
Site: it is on slightly sloping ground, from east to west, but built on the edge of a precipitous drop to the river torridge on the south side. It is situated next to Hill View and Barton Cottage and separated from them by a cobbled path. Stoney soil. Materials: cob, on stone plinth consisting of random stone. Thatched roof.
Plan: the original houses were single cell with one room down and one up, but later additions were built to the north of the western house, and to the east of the eastern house. The date of these additions is unknown, but cannot have been much later than the original building, because they are built of cob, but on much lower stone footings, also the trusses visible in the upstairs rooms are very rough. A much later (20th century?) outshut is built onto the southeast end of the house. The house on the east side is on a much higher level, and is approached by two steps from the passage. Features: there are two recesses, one to the left of the fireplace in the left-hand room and one in the north wall of the later addition to this cottage. Doors: these are modern, also the frames. The present entrance facing south was the entrance to the western cottage, and the entrance to the eastern cottage is off the lane to the north, but it is now blocked. Windows: these are all modern, but the original wood lintels are present. A window facing north which is visible from inside the room to the right is now completely blocked. There are two dormer windows facing south. Beams: four principal trusses are visible in the upstairs rooms, presumably two others are in the outside walls. These are of solid oak, squared off. There are several other very rough and irregular trusses visible in the walls of the additional rooms. One has the shape and pattern of a birch branch. Floors: the owner states that the floors were originally earth, but are now tiled or cemented. The main room upstairs has very wide boards. Fireplaces/stacks: there is a large stone fireplace at the east end of the right-hand room with the remains of a bread oven.
The eastern addition is built so that the chimney-stack is now enclosed, similarly this applies to the northern addition to the western cottage. The tops of these stacks are made of brick. Stairs: no evidence of original stairs. Now spiral wooden stairs leading from the northern and eastern additions. Roof: now no means of entering the roof, but the owner says that when repairs were done he noticed that the roof space was continuous and that there were a-frames with trenched purlins. Date: 17th to 20th century.

Department of Environment, 1988, Landcross, 109 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4217.

Two cottages, now house. Probably late c17 or early c18; remodelled in c19 and c20. Colourwashed render over coursed slatestone rubble; thatch roof, gabled to left and hipped to right; rendered ridge stack to right.3-unit plan. One storey and attic; 2-window range. Timber lintel over central c20 door. Timber lintel over c20 one- and 2-light casements; gabled half-dormers have late c19 casements to right and early c19 casement to left, the latter with leaded light and leaded tympamum with gothick glazing. Bay to right has late c19 outshut to added to front. Early c19 rear left bay. Interior not inspected. Included for group value.