Name:The Bay Horse, Ashburton

Summary

Building is thought to date to the 17th century, although unclear when it first became an inn. Originally known as the Barnstable Inn, it has been known as the Bay Horse for at least the past 25 years. On the route of the 'Mariner's Way'; it is thought to have been a stopping point for fishermen moving between the north and south coasts.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• INN (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Building is part of a row of buildings along the northern side of North Street at this time.

As the Tithe Map depicts, the buildings along the northern side of North Street originally extended much further than they do now (2016); it's clear a number have been demolished in the 20th century.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 4-6 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Building is thought to be 17th century but unclear when it first became a pub. Originally called the Barnstable Inn, due to its location on the 'Mariner's Way'; a route for fishermen between Brixham and Barnstable when searching for work. Originally thatched, it now has a slate roof and in 1970 the interior wall separating the smaller public bar and lounge bar were removed. Games room (originally a beer cellar) was altered in 1988. When the wall plaster was removed, two small windows said to be 300 years old were discovered. Upstairs room is said to be haunted.

Webb, P., 1995, The Pubs and Inns of Ashburton, 7 (Monograph). SDV347208.

Bay Horse / Barnstable Inn. Details given of past proprietors and some old photographs.

Public house is indicated on the modern mapping. This is now the end building on the northern side of North Street before a large gap.