Name:Footpath, All Saints Church, Clovelly, Torridge

Summary

Former gravel footpath recorded during an archaeological watching brief at All Saints Church, Clovelly, Torridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Webb, P., 2016, All Saints Church, Clovelly, Torridge, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359992.

Historic building recording and Archaeological monitoring were undertaken within All Saints Church, Clovelly, Torridge, Devon, during works associated with the laying of a new footpath and restoration work to the roof and tower. The archaeological features comprised a single linear gravel path running approximately north to south from the doorway in the west wall of the church tower to the tarmac path through the churchyard.

The watching brief identified a former gravel footpath comprising sub-rounded stone c.0.01-0.03m within a friable mid grey-brown sand-silt-clay matrix (002). The archaeological features comprised a single linear gravel path running approximately north to south from the doorway in the west wall of the church tower to the tarmac path through the churchyard. The single footpath is undated, though its gravel form would indicate that it is recent in date. As a result of this, further monitoring was not undertaken along the line of the proposed footpath.