Name:The Dartmoor Inn, Lydford

Summary

16th century inn, much altered and extended over time. Said to have been an inn on this site for 700 years.

• INN (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

'Dartmoor Inn' depicted on the Tithe Map.

Unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 25-27 (Monograph). SDV359976.

There has been an inn on this site for at least 700 years. The present inn dates from the 16th century, the beer cellar still has original roughly hewn tree trunk beams. At one time there was just the front bar, which has been extended considerably over the years. At each side of the porch way there used to be a small opening (now closed up, but still evident). When a convict escaped from the prison nearby, a policeman could sit in the porch and keep watch for the escapee.
It was at this inn that Salvation Yeo, bosun to Captain Amos Leigh, slew the King of the Gubbins; a small family of ginger-haired rogues who lived in Lydford Gorge about 300 years ago. This band of villains has been immortalised in Charles Kingsley's book 'Westward Ho!'. Inn is said to be haunted.

Modern map shows the Dartmoor Inn has been extended considerably to the rear (east) of the old buildings.