Name:Landcross Grange

Summary

Early 19th century remodelling of an older house. Wall thicknesses suggest that the original house remains in the centre and was extended by the addition of flanking wings.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDCROSS

• VICARAGE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

1840, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV8231.

TA 73 House and Garden Orchard etc.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 19SW (Cartographic). SDV8232.

'Rectory' shown on OS 6" (1905) map

Ordnance Survey, 1964, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV339898.

Building shown but not marked on OS 6" (1964) map.

Meade, H. M., 1977, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV8230.

Landcross Grange. Former rectory.
Site: in village, on sloping site. Materials: faced with rough-cast. Thatched roof. Plan: two rooms in depth, and two storeys high. West-facing rooms added in about 1940. Windows: casement windows with internal shutters. Horizontal sliding window in southeast room (larder) on ground floor. Stacks: two large chimney stacks on east side, and one each on the north and south sides. Stairs: straight staircase with narrow banisters and hand-rail. Thatched porch: supported by timbers taken from HMS Revenge, last of the wooden training ships, according to a plaque fixed to one of the supports. Courtyard and outbuildings: courtyard cobbled with well underneath. Outbuildings (stone) on north side of yard. Smaller ones on the east side. Public water supply in the wall at the bottom of the garden at the corner of the road. Date: probably 18th century. Tithe map field number: 73. Field name: House and Garden, Orchard etc. Other details: Photograph.

Department of Environment, 1988, Landcross, 111 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4217.

House. Early c19 remodelling of older house. Rendered over cob and stone; hipped thatch roof; brick internal and end stacks. U-plan with rear wings flanking small service courtyard.2 storeys; 3-window range to main central range flanked by plain bays. Main range has flat rendered arches over 2-light casements with glazing bars. Bay to left, which extends as rear left wing, has c20 door and veranda made of salvaged timbers brought from the training ship hms revenge. Bay to right has flat roof. Main entry to rear. Interior: early c19 panelled doors; dog-leg with landing staircase with stick balusters and turned balusters; early c19 fireplaces to right. History: a terrier of 1764 described the house in detail as a 3-unit plan with central hall, little of which has survived; wall thicknesses suggest that the original house remains in the centre and was extended by the addition of flanking early c19 wings which extend as rear wings making a u-plan.