Name:Orchard south of Plymtree village

Summary

The remains of ridges made for tree planting and improved drainage probably of post-medieval to mid-19th century date were visible as low parallel earthwork banks to the south of Plymtree village, Plymtree parish, on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 onwards and lidar data acquired between 1998 and 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2002 AD (Between))

Plot 486 is listed as an orchard, named New Orchard, associated with the Tyes Farm estate.

The plot was not depicted as an orchard.

Low and narrow banks were visible as earthworks, enclosed by relict field boundary banks, recorded separately.

Low and narrow banks were clearly visible as earthworks in the area south and east of the agricultural or equestrian structures.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Low and narrow banks were visible as earthworks. Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST0502 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

The plot has been partly developed. The banks were not readily identifiable as earthworks.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2002 ACCESSED 22-DEC-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

Slight and narrow banks were visible as earthworks.

The remains of parallel ridges circa 5 metres apart were visible as low earthwork banks over an area of circa 0.2 ha on digital images derived from aerial photographs and lidar of 2002 onwards. The visible banks fell within Plot 486 on the Tithe map and apportionments for Plymtree, listed as New Orchard. It was not depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map.
The visible earthworks are therefore interpreted as the remains of banks made for fruit tree planting and improved orchard drainage, dating possibly from the post-medieval period or the 19th century that passed out of use between circa 1840 and 1880.
The north-west quadrant of the former orchard plot had been developed for agricultural or possibly equestrian use on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010, with the resultant levelling of some of the earthwork banks in this area.
The orchard earthworks were defined by relict field boundary banks recorded separately.