Name:Orchards south of Clyst William Barton, Plymtree parish

Summary

The remains of ridges made for tree planting and improved drainage probably of post-medieval to mid-19th century date were visible as low parallel earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1980s and digital images derived from lidar data acquired between 1998 and 2014, to the south of Clyst William Barton House, Plymtree parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2010 AD)

Plots 18, 19 and 78 were listed as orchards. Plots 17 and 34 were pasture.

The plots were depicted as orchards.

The plots remained densely planted as orchards.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89276, OS/89276 V 351-352 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357047.

Low and narrow parallel banks were visibel as earthworks.

Low banks were visible as earthworks across several plots to the south of the farmstead. Very subtle banks probably extend beyond those transcribed but were not clear enough to be depicted.

The plot centred on ST06900271 remained lightly planted as an orchard.

The remains of parallel ridges circa 5 to 7 metres apart were visible as low earthwork banks in three or four plots over a total area of circa 1.7 ha to the south of Clyst William Barton House, Plymtree parish, on digital images derived from lidar data acquired between 1998 and 2014.
The visible banks fell within Plots 17-19, 34 and 78, listed as Little Park, pasture; Barn Orchard; Park Orchard; Bramble, pasture; and Orchard. All were depicted as orchards on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First and Second Edition maps of circa 1880-90 and 1904-6.
The visible earthworks are therefore interpreted as the remains of banks made for fruit tree planting and improved orchard drainage, most dating possibly from the post-medieval period or the 19th century; the section within plot 34 on the Tithe Map, south-east of the farmstead was partitioned from the previously pasture plot and plot 17 on the Tithe Map, east of the farmstead, was probably converted to orchard from pasture, both in the mid-19th century.
The plots remained in use as orchards into the 20th century, under dense planting on aerial photographs of 1946 but were largely cleared by 1989. Only the most south-western plot remains lightly planted.