Name:Relict Field Boundary north-west of Blackgate, Shute

Summary

A dark linear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 to 1999, probably formed over the buried remains of a medieval or post-medieval field boundary, which had fallen out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHUTE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this location.

A dark linear cropmark is visible.

A dark linear cropmark is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 to 1999. At its western end it terminates at a dog-leg in the extant field boundary and probably formed over the buried remains of a medieval or post-medieval field boundary. No boundary is depicted in this location on the available historic mapping nd it probably fell out of use by the mid-19th century.