Name:Roman Road from Newton Abbot to Totnes

The A381 may represent a Roman road.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSKERSWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• SHINE: Earthworks of historic routeway, south-west of Two Mile Oak Cross

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Dainton Park Golf Course, Ipplepen, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV349147.

The A381 intersects with minor road at Causeway Cross. This name is indicative of a substantial raised road. A small nearby tenement which is called Causeway on the 1906 6 inch Ordnance Survey map was named Street Tenement in the 1839 Tithe Apportionment. This name often indicates the presence of Roman road. The A381 may, therefore, represent an extension of the Roman Exeter to Teignbridge road.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot (Report - Assessment). SDV310051.

Jenkinson, T., 2003 - 2010, Totnes to Chudleigh A381/B3193 (Report - Survey). SDV347804.

Oakey, N. J., 2004, Bradley Lane, Newton Abbot: Desk Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV338211.

Crooks, K. + Oakey, N. J., 2006, Bradley Lane and Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot: Excavations and Watching Briefs: Parts One & Two (Report - Excavation). SDV338205.