Name:Roman Road on Telegraph Hill. Kenn

Summary

The line of the A380 is believed to be that of a Roman road. No evidence was found for the road during works at the Haldon Chalet junction but the area appears to have been levelled during construction of the modern A380. Plantation works and quarrying may also have removed evidence.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Woolner, D. + Woolner, A., 1954, Teignbridge and the Haldon Road (Article in Serial). SDV284170.

Dyer, M., 1996, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge Survey: Summary Report, 28 (Report - Survey). SDV290454.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 2002, Land at Telegraph Hill (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV321727.

A geophysical survey undertaken in 2002 along the north side of the A380 at SX91088331 did not provide evidence for the Roman road.

Chandler, J., 2002, Telegraph Hill: map regression 1675-1963 (Report - Assessment). SDV321746.

The road over Telegraph Hill is shown on the earliest maps from 1675. The road became part of the Exeter Turnpike Trust's road to Newton Abbot from the 1750s.

Devon County Council, 2003, A380 Haldon Chalets Junction Improvement: Environmental Statement, 8, Table 3.1, Fig 3.1 (Report - non-specific). SDV322179.

Roman road recorded as a 'low & damaged agger' on the west side of main road. No evidence survives as it was possibly removed by quarrying around SX91128347 and by road widening to the south alongside the A380. Other details: Site 2.

Goodwin, N., 2005, A380 Haldon Chalets junction improvement scheme (Report - Watching Brief). SDV321820.

Two evaluation trenches were excavated to the west of the A380 in 2005. Observations were also made along a drainage trench to the south and a service location trench at SX90968299. No evidence of the Roman road was exposed and no artefacts were recovered. The area appeared to have been levelled during the construction of the A380 road and damage had also been caused by forestry plantation.

Woolner, D. + Woolner, A., 2014, Teignbridge and the Haldon Road: Revised 2014 (Article in Serial). SDV358583.