Name:The Fox and Hounds Hotel, Bridestowe

Summary

This building dates to the turn of the century and uses part of the old inn building adjacent as a pool room. Mural of a fox hunt in the bar was painted by a German prisoner of war held at the nearby army camp towards the end of the Second World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• HOTEL (Constructed, XX - 1905 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 47-8 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The hotel dates to the turn of the century and uses one room of the 18th century inn building next door (now private accommodation) as a pool room. On the side of the bar is a large mural depicting a fox hunt, painted by Willie Brandt, a German prisoner of war held at the nearby prison camp towards the end of the Second World War.

The modern mapping shows the extended hotel, to the south of the older inn building.