Name:Monk's Cottage, Landcross

Mid- to late 17th century house.

1840, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV6793.

TA 109 House and Garden Orchard.

Meade, H. M., 1978, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV6754.

Monk's Cottage (recently named).
Site: part of the village, built on a sloping site, with the old road passing it rising steeply up to the Bideford-Monkleigh road. Materials: built of random stone, with walls about 1m thick. Now slate roof, but previously thatch, as indicated by drip stones round the chimney. Date of replacement unknown. Plan: originally one room upstairs and one downstairs, but modern rooms on the west side. Porch: modern with studded oak door brought from Yeo Vale house when it was demolished in 1950. Doors/frames: doorway from the sitting room to the stairs has a mason's mitre in stone. The frames are later additions with narrow wood surrounds and decorative wrought iron hinges and latches. Possibly 18th century. Windows: north window is original, but not the frame. The other two windows were put in by the present owner. Beams: four large beams, plain 18th century style, unmoulded, in ceiling of sitting room, north to south, with other smaller ones at right angles to them. Portions of trusses visible in upper rooms. Fireplace: sitting room has large fireplace uncovered by present owners, with cloam oven on the right. Rubble found in the grate contained the remains of a plaster overmantel, probably 17th century, but the only piece preserved is of a moulded head, and this has been inserted to one side as part of a lintel to the right. Stack: on east side with the swelling of the bread oven incorporated into rounded wall. Stairs: wood treaded 18th-19th century spiral staircase in stair bay with small recess, half way up in south wall. Rough wall surfaces with various projections at the top of the staircase in the east wall, also there are stepped ledges at the top of the inner wall suggesting the presence of an earlier staircase. Upstairs: the principal bedroom over the main downstairs room has a wood lintel in the east wall indicating a fireplace. Over this is part of decorative plasterwork (17th century) half covered by the present ceiling. Door at the top of the staircase similar to those downstairs, and similar to one leading to a deep cupboard in the inner wall of the staircase corresponding to the ledges described above. Roof: two A-frame trusses with curved end collar, and half rebated in typical 17th century style. Date: 17th century.

Department of Environment, 1988, Landcross (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4217.

House. Mid/late C17. Colourwashed render over coursed slatestone rubble; gabled slate roof; rendered left end stack. 2-unit plan with stair-projection to rear. 2 storeys; 2-window range. C20 porch to right has reset C18 plank door with strap hinges. Flat rendered arch over late C18 three-light wood-mullioned casement to left, with butterfly hinges to C19 casements. Similar arches over C20 casements. Interior: main room to left has C18 plank doors with strap hinges to right and to stairs; plain heavy beam and plain joists; reset late C16 carved stone head to left, above open fireplace. C17 chamfered wood doorway to winder stairs with stair light.
Partial inspection only.