Name:Mortuary Enclosure or Long Barrow at Luton village, Broadhembury

Summary

A possible mortuary enclosure or long barrow of Neolithic date is visible on aerial photographs of 1989 as a cropmark on a slight rise north of Ball’s Farm, Luton village, Broadhembury parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of a possible mortuary enclosure or long barrow of Neolithic date about 775 metres north-east of Nettacott

• LONG BARROW? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))
  • MORTUARY ENCLOSURE? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89276, OS/89276 V 325-326 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357047.

A rectilinear ditched enclosure is visible as a cropmark.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

A rectilinear ditched enclosure with rounded terminals is visible as a cropmark.

Cropmarks of an elongated rectilinear ditched enclosure with rounded corners were visible to the north of Ball’s Farm, Luton village, on aerial photographs of 1989. The village is located within and close to the confluence of the River Tale and a stream from the east.
The cropmarks of the ditch were on average around 3 metres wide, defining an enclosed area approximately 50 by 8 metres in size. The enclosure is tentatively interpreted as evidence of a levelled long barrow or mortuary enclosure of probably Neolithic date. The visible cropmark is nearly as long and wide as example at Broadnymett, North Tawton, (MDV17627) and very similar in size to a site near Nether Exe Barton (MDV57143). Other recorded possible examples in Devon are significantly longer (e.g. MDV111027).
Further work, including geophysical survey is recommended to clarify the character of the site.