Name:Possible ditched enclosure south of Clyst William Farm, Plymtree parish

Summary

A possible ditched enclosure, potentially of later prehistoric date, was visible as slight earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, to the south of Clyst William Farm, Plymtree parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• SHINE: Earthworks of ditched enclosure, late Prehistoric, south of Clyst William Farm, Plymtree

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

An earthwork ditch and terrace or platform were visible.

A curvilinear ditch up to circa 14 metres wide and almost 220 metres long was visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, approximately 200 metres south of Clyst William Farm, overlooking the course of the River Clyst, Plymtree parish.
The ditch does not correspond with any boundary features depicted in this location on the 19th century mapping available to the survey and therefore probably predates the mid-19th century.
The ditch appears to enclose and define a terraced level area of circa 0.4ha to the east, the south-westernmost corner of which was visible at circa ST06560239. On the historic mapping available to the survey and aerial photographs of 1946, historic field boundaries continued the line of the ditch to the east. These boundaries have now been cleared but their former course remains visible on the lidar derived imagery.
The visible earthwork ditch an terrace are tentatively interpreted as the remains of the south-western corner of a ditched enclosure of possible later prehistoric date. The former field boundaries to the east had possibly respected and preserved the eastward continuation of this earthwork boundary, defining an irregularly shaped enclosure of circa 1.5ha area.