Name:Former Leg o' Mutton, Yelverton

Summary

Said to have started as a dwelling, this became a temperance hotel in the late 19th century, before becoming the Yelverton Hotel (and later a public house). It was renamed in 1971 as The Foxhunter and then in 1984 became the Leg o' Mutton. Unclear when the pub closed but sometime between 2010 and 2015 the building has been at least partly demolished and replaced with modern apartments and some retail units.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• TEMPERANCE HOTEL (Altered, XIX - 1882 AD to 1895 AD (Between))
  • PUBLIC HOUSE (Altered, XX - 1902 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

The late 19th century (1880s) historic map shows nothing on the northern side of the road at this location.

'Yelverton Hotel (Public House)' is indicated on the early 20th century historic maps (1907) but not on the later 20th century (1954) version.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 64-5 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The exact date when the Leg o' Mutton was built is uncertain, although records show that in 1846 it was a large house where mail was collected at 5:00am most mornings and taken by coach to Horrabridge. In 1882 it was sold to Julian Bayley who ran it as a temperance hotel until 1895. The hotel most probably replaced the Bullers Arms that stood on the opposite side of the road until 1870 when it was destroyed in a fire. In 1902 it was bought by a Mr B Meldrum who converted it back to a private dwelling before applying for and receiving permission to open it as a public house. It was then known as the Yelverton Hotel. In the 1930s it was acquired by Plymouth Breweries who ran it as the Yelverton Hotel until 1971 when it became The Foxhunter (after a famous showjumper). In 1979 it changed hands and was renamed in 1984 the Leg o' Mutton, from an area in Yelverton in which the land is shaped like a leg of mutton.

2010 aerial image shows the building still stands with car park and may still be in use as a pub. Matches the image in the 1992 Dartmoor Inns book.

2015 aerial image shows this building has been rebuilt (at least the north-western part) as flats with parking to the rear.

Google, 2017, Google Streetview, Accessed 16/01/2017 (Website). SDV359965.

Image date: July 2016. No sign of a pub on this street; appears to be modern residential.