Name:The Northmore Arms, Wonson

Summary

Originally a labourer's cottage and cider house, later becoming the 'New Inn'. Changed it's name to the 'Northmore Arms' in the 1970s, after Mr Northmore who lived at Wonson Manor and lost his estate gambling at cards.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• FARM LABOURERS COTTAGE (Constructed, XVIII - 1750 AD? to 1800 AD (Between))
  • INN (Altered, XIX - 1840 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))

Building depicted on the Tithe Map at this location is almost triangular in shape, fronting onto the road.

The late 19th century historic map shows the New Inn as a square building; unclear whether this is a new structure or modification of that shown on the Tithe Map.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 70-1 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Northmore Arms is thought to have originally been a labourer's cottage that also served as a cider house, before becoming an inn. At this time there were two separate rooms in the front of the inn. One of them was the bar room which was separated from the bar by a glazed partition, the cider and ale being served from a small hatchway on the right. The second room housed a piano and was used for sing alongs. Approximately 25 years ago, the dividing wall was removed and the new bar was fitted. Until the early 1970s it was known as the New Inn, when it changed its name; taken from Mr Northmore who lived in the Manor House at the nearby Wonson estate. He is known for having gambled his estate when playing cards and lost, beaten by the ace of diamonds; there is an engraving of this card on the wall of Wonson Manor for all to see today. Inn known locally as 'The Wonson'.

The Northmore Arms is depicted on the modern mapping.