Name:Extractive Pit in the north of Mountain Copse, Widworthy

Summary

An irregular earthwork pit is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and is interpreted as the remains of a post-medieval extractive pit that fell out of use by the late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The area is depicted as mixed wodland.

An irregular earthwork pit is visible.

An irregular earthwork pit is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The area is depicted as mixed woodland on the available historic mapping and the ground surface is obscured by tree cover on the available aerial photographs. It is interpreted as a post-medieval extractive pit that became disused by the late-19th century.