Name:The Palk Arms, Hennock

Summary

16th century inn; one of a pair that operated in the village until the late 1950s, when the neighbouring Union Inn closed. Partly destroyed by fire in 1979 it was rebuilt and the restaurant added in 1990.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• INN (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

The late 19th century historic map depicts the Palk Arms public house, in between the Union Inn to the north and the smithy close by to the south.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 76-77 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Dates from the 16th century and was one of two inns in the village; the Union Inn next door operated until the late 1950s and sold mostly cider, while the Palk Arms sold ale. In the early 1900s the inns would open at 6am and close at 10pm. The interior of the Palk Arms was altered in 1979 after the lower level was partially destroyed by fire. Walls separating the original smaller public bar from the landlord's sitting room, and the wall dividing the lounge bar from the family room were removed, creating the through-lounge bar and family room seen today. The public bar has a large open exposed-stone fireplace. The restaurant was added in 1990 and is built on top of the old stables, now converted into a kitchen. Set into a wall in the ladies toilet is a baker's oven, still in remarkable condition.

Public house is indicated on the modern mapping.