Name:Catch Meadow south of Halshayne, Widworthy

Summary

Parallel curvilinear earthwork ditches, visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards and partly on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, are interpreted as the gutters of a post-medieval or 19th century catchmeadow system.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON
Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No particular features are depicted in this location.

Several parallel curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Several curvilinear earthwork ditches are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1948 and the lowest is visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. They are parallel and aligned roughly downslope, dropping less than 5 metres across over 300 metres. They are interpreted as the gutters of a catchmeadow system of post-medieval or 19th century date. One of the feeder gutters seems to originate at Halshayne farmstead and it may have functioned as an integrated system whereby the water was mingled with manure. No relevant features are depicted in this location on the late-19th century maps and it probably went out of use before the 20th century.