Name:Annery House, Monkleigh

Summary

Site of Georgian mansion, completely altered c1800 and demolished in 1957. This mansion was the successor to an earlier, medieval house. Site now occupied by a bungalow.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKLEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS42SE3

• MANSION HOUSE (Unknown date)

Risden, T., 1811, Choreographical Description of Devon, 1580-1640, 276-277 (Monograph). SDV660.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 352-353 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Was seat of Stapledons. Bishop Stapledon born here 1261. Passed to Hankfords. Sir William Hankford Lord Chief Justice died 1422 resided here. Said to have been famous for its long gallery taken down 1800. The house has been modernised.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Shebbear in Early Times, 568, 578, 583 (Article in Monograph). SDV7713.

Annery, or Upannery was held of Goldsworthy, or Wrdieta in Domesday. Both before and after the Conquest it was held by the Abbot of Tavistock. In documents of Richard II's reign, Annery is described as a messuage with a dovecote and a fishery in the waters of the Torridge. It was once the home of the St. Leger family. Early descents given.

Unknown, 1933, Untitled Source, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV7994.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 39 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Late Georgian main front with semi circular bay with giant attached Ionic columns.

Annery House. Post 1688 house on side of pre 1261 mansion. Present building is a Georgian mansion. Apparently incorporates no visible remains of any former building.

Old house completely altered in c.1800. Stucco front with Ionic order to full height and entablature and parapet. Full height bow on east. Projecting octagonal turret on N. Dilapidated. Other details: Provisional List.

Lauder, R. A., 1981, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV664.

House passed to St. Leger family in seventeenth century. Annery was demolished in late 1950's.

Southwest Archaeology, 2006, The Old Stables, Annery, Monkleigh, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV340006.

Annery House, a neo-clasical mansion of c1800 was demolished in 1957. This mansion was the successor to an earlier house which documentary evidence shows to have been a significant medieval property associated with a number of high status individuals. A bungalow now stands on the site.