Name:The Rising Sun Inn, South Zeal

Summary

May date to the 16th century, according to one source, although the date of building is uncertain. It had thick cob walls and comprises a lounge, dining room, public bar, with a high oak-beamed ceiling, and a children's room. Closed as an inn sometime between 1992 and 2008.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• INN (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Tithe Map shows the Rising Sun Inn; an L-shaped building.

the 'Rising Sun public house' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map, apparently unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 94-5 (Monograph). SDV359976.

May date to the 16th century, although the date of building is uncertain. Thick cob walls and comprises a lounge, dining room, public bar, with a high oak-beamed ceiling, and a children's room. There used to be a scullery and dairy and some local remember coming here to buy milk and eggs.

Google, 2017, Google Streetview, Accessed 24/01/2017 (Website). SDV359965.

Image dated December 2008 shows the building is now residential and no longer functions as an inn.

Modern mapping shows the inn was extended at the rear in modern times. Still marked as 'The Rising Sun Inn' on the map.