Name:Prehistoric Flint Working Site near Great Torrington

Summary

A large number of flint chips, flakes and cores were recovered as well as a small scraper and two arrowheads, at a flint working site near Great Torrington. Of Neolithic or Early Bronze Age date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKLEIGH

• LITHIC WORKING SITE (Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC (Between))

Site visit on 15th October 1953. A small area was pointed out by W. Sparks as the place from which he obtained about 25 kilograms of flints, at a depth of 38 centimetres. The field is now occupied by pigs, and their owner knew nothing of the finds, nor were any found during the field invesitgation.

Worth, R. H., 1933, Thirty-ninth report on Scientific Memoranda, 164-165 (Article in Serial). SDV338049.

Site of a Prehistoric implement factory near Torrington. A strip of land was turned into a garden by W. Sparks, not far from Torrington beside the Torrington - Bideford road, and between the road and the railway immediately before the turning to Weare Gifford. A large number of flint chips, flakes and cores were recovered as well as a small scraper. The flint was probably derived from the deposit near Orleigh and dated to the Neolithic or Early Bronze Age. Other details: Photograph.

Worth, R. H., 1934, Fortieth Report on Scientific Memoranda, 127-128 (Article in Serial). SDV348626.

Other details: Figure 2.

Worth, R. H., 1938, Forty-fourth report on Scientific Memoranda, 117-118 (Article in Serial). SDV1643.

Scatter of Prehistoric flints from near Torrington including a leaf-shaped arrow-head, and a small barbed and tanged arrow-head in amber flint. Other details: Plates XIII and XIV.

Doe, G. M., 1939, Address of the President, 47-48 (Article in Serial). SDV14615.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Archaeology of Exmoor, 187 (Monograph). SDV1641.

A leaf shaped arrowhead was found in Great Torrington.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological assessment of land adjacent to Dartington Crystal, Great Torrington, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338048.

Waste flakes recovered suggested Prehistoric tools were being manufactured at the site.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Assessment of Torridge Transport Depot and Adjacent Land, School Lane, Great Torrington, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV320092.

Neolithic leaf-shaped arrowhead found in Great Torrington.