Name:Roman Road through Honiton

Summary

The course of the Roman road around/through Honiton is unclear although most evidence suggests that it passed around the south side, leaving the A35 at Mount Pleasant and running past St Michael's Church down to Turks Head Corner where it changed direction onto the line now followed by the A30.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON
Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

• SHINE: Possibe route of Roman road around/through Honiton

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Toller, H., 2014, The Roman Road from Dorchester to Exeter, 125-6 (Article in Serial). SDV358042.

The course of the Roman road through Honiton is uncertain. Antiquarian writers Davidson and Polwhele suggest that it ran from Mount Pleasant on the A35 past St Michael's Church down to the Turks Head Inn [Turks Head Corner], although Troup suggested that it came down Church Hill to the High Street. Toller suggests that the road may have related more to the fort at Pomeroy Wood than Honiton, with a change in direction occuring at the Turks Head. He notes a possible east-west terrace visible on LiDAR running from the south of Tower Farm (ST186004) to Springfield Farm (ST180003). This he suggests would have run into the early turnpike road descending Honiton Hill to the south of the A35 and it could have continued west through the southern fringe of Honiton towards the Turks Head.
Map object approximate partly based on this source.