Name:Possible former settlement site, northeast of Middle Luxton, Upottery

Summary

Earthworks of a possible former medieval to 19th century settlement site are visible as a series of earthwork banks and earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1971 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the northeast of Middle Luxton. Any possible evidence of a former settlement here appears, however, to have been demolished and passed out of use by the time of the Parish Tithe map of 1838-48.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks appear to have passed out of use by this time.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3800, RAF/39/3800 V 069 06-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359525.

Earthworks banks are visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2010; ST2110 Bluesky International DTM 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A series of earthwork banks and possible earthwork pit are visible.

Earthworks of a possible former medieval to 19th century settlement site are visible as a series of earthwork banks and earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1971 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the northeast of Middle Luxton. The extent of the possible former settlement is defined to the south by a broadly curvilinear shaped bank, with semi-circular annexe, which forms a sub-rectilinear shaped enclosure approximately 44m in length by 40m in width. An extant field boundary to the east and an extant field boundary with road to the north define the remaining sides of the enclosure. An L shaped bank of a possible internal partition and a sub-oval shaped earthwork pit are visible within the enclosure. Any possible evidence of a former settlement here appears, however, to have been demolished and passed out of use by the time of the Parish Tithe map of 1838-48.