Name:Littleham, Old Toll

Early 19th century tollhouse with 1912 extension.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• TOLL HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 29 (Monograph). SDV7980.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 29 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

A fine two storey tollhouse, L shaped with half-octagonal projections on both ends, in the fork of the old Bideford - Buckland Brewer road and the road to Littleham, two miles from Bideford. This gate, unusually, did not clear any other gates.

Department of Environment, 1988, Littleham (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6982.

Old Toll.
Early C19; bay to left added in 1912 (datestone). Coursed slatestone rubble; hipped slate roof; stone right end stack; 1912 brick lateral stack to left. 2-unit plan extended to L-plan in 1912. 2 storeys; 3-window range. Two-storey canted bay to right has pointed stone arches over early C19 Gothick-style Y-tracery windows. Bay to left, built in 1912, has segmental stone arch. over C20 door, canted bay to left gable end and similar C20 Gothick-style window. Interior not inspected. Other details: 91450.