Name:Orchards north-east of The Grange, Broadhembury parish

Summary

The remains of ridges made for tree planting and improved drainage probably of post-medieval to mid-19th century date were visible as low parallel earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the north-east of The Grange, Broadhembury parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The visible eathworks fall within plots listed as Plot 556, Kennel Orchard and Plot 557, Pound Orchard.

The visible earthworks fall within two larger plots depicted as orchards.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 FS 2455 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

Low and parallel banks were visible under light tree cover on two orientations.

The banks were not visible as earthworks and have probably been levelled.

The remains of numerous parallel ridges spaced circa 6 metres apart were visible as low earthwork banks under light tree cover to the north-east of The Grange, Broadhembury parish, on aerial photographs of 1946.
The visible banks cover two areas of circa 0.3 ha, separated by a track, corresponding with two larger orchard plots depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map of circa 1880-90, and listed as Kennel Orchard and Pound Orchard on the Tithe Apportionments for Broadhembury.
The visible earthworks are therefore interpreted as the remains of banks made for fruit tree planting and improved drainage on an orchard dating possibly from the post-medieval period or the 19th century, that remained in use into the mid-20th century. The banks cannot be seen as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 and have probably been levelled.