Name:Possible catch meadow at Woodbeare House Farm, Plymtree parish

Summary

Narrow curvilinear ditches were visible on aerial photographs of 1946 on the gentle south-west facing slopes immediately to the east of Woodbeare House Farm, Plymtree parish. The ditches might be the remains of simple catch meadows of possible 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD? (Between))

Narrow curvilinear and roughly parallel ditches were visible as earthworks.

Narrow and shallow curvilinear ditches up to circa 85 metres long were visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as subtle earthworks on the gentle south-west facing slopes immediately to the east of Woodbeare House Farm.
The ditches are tentatively interpreted as the gutters of a simple catch meadow irrigation system. Catch meadows were popular in the 19th century but many continued in use into the mid-20th century. No evidence of recent use was visible on the aerial photographs of November 1947, but this might be expected as such water meadows were most commonly used in the spring.
The catch meadow has probably been levelled by a modern expansion of Woodbeare House Farm.

The area of the farmyard expanded since 1946 over the former possible catch meadow.