Name:Field boundary, northwest of Knightshayne Farm, Yarcombe

Summary

Cropmarks which have formed over a levelled bank of a former medieval to 19th century field boundary are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010, to the northwest of Knightshayne Farm. It appears to have passed out of use by the time of the latter 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The field boundary appears to have passed out of use by this time.

Cropmarks which have formed over a levelled bank of a former field boundary are visible.

Cropmarks which have formed over a levelled bank of a former medieval to 19th century field boundary are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010, to the northwest of Knightshayne Farm. The former field boundary is east to west aligned and closely respect the historic field patterns here, although appears to have passed out of use by the time of the latter 19th century.