Name:Possible ring ditch or enclosure, northeast of Northams Farm, Yarcombe

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• NON ANTIQUITY? (Unknown date)
  • ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • RING DITCH? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Cropmarks which have formed over an infilled ditch of a possible ring ditch or enclosure are visible.

Cropmarks which have possibly formed over an infilled prehistoric ring ditch or enclosure are visible on aerial photographs of 1948, on the upper southwest facing slopes of a spur, to the northeast of Northams Farm, Yarcombe. The partial cropmarks are fairly poorly defined, but would appear to form the northwest half of a ring ditch or small enclosure, with each side visible to a length of approximately 16m. Some caution should, however, be exercised and it is equally likely the cropmarks are the result of agricultural practice.