Name:Trackway at Stout Cross, Yarcombe

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A series of linear channels are visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2310 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A former trackway of between medieval to 19th century date is visible as a series of linear channels on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, at Stout Cross. The earthworks are northwest to southeast aligned and extend from either corner of a single land parcel. The track appears to provide access from the main road at Stout Cross towards Northams Farm, or to a section of road partly depicted on historic mapping further to the north of the farm. There was no clear evidence on aerial photographs of any gateway in the field boundaries at the southeast extent of the earthworks at Stout Cross, suggesting the trackway is unlikely to be of recent date.