Name:The Teign House Inn, Christow

Summary

Thought to have been built in the 18th century as a farmhouse, by 1850 it was functioning as the Teign House Inn. Became busy in the later 19th century due to the construction of the Teign Valley railway line.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD (Between))
  • INN (Altered, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1850 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map, with smaller building to the north; stables?

'Teign House Inn' is depicted on the later 19th century historic mapping.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 119 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Originally built as a farmhouse in the 18th century. Recorded in White's Directory for 1850 as an inn. Probably started selling ale and cider to farm workers and miners in the locality before becoming solely an inn. With the increased traffic along the B3193, following the opening of the Great Western Railways 'Teign Valley Line' in 1882, and the subsequent opening of a railway station at Christow, the inn found itself in a busy position. There used to be a cattle and produce market held ever first Monday in the month at the rear of the inn and the meadow in front was used as a racetrack for horses.

Teign House Inn is depicted on the modern mapping.