Name:Two Bridges Hotel

Summary

Following the destruction of the Saracen's Head in 1866, it was rebuilt and later changed its name to the Two Bridges Hotel.

• INN (Constructed, XIX - 1866 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Still shown as the 'Saracen's Head (public house)' on the early 20th century historic mapping.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 125-127 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The late 18th century Saracen's Head was almost completely destroyed in 1866 by fire, with only the outer walls remaining. It was then rebuilt in the current form and when it became an important posting inn, an outbuilding was converted for use as a blacksmith's shop. Apparently changed its name to the Two Bridges Hotel in 1893, during a time when the Victorians were showing a great deal of interest in the nature and wilderness of the moor. In 1905 the building was greatly improved when new chimneys were added, the walls mortared and new doors fitted inside and out. Five years later further work was undertaken hewn the hotel was enlarged and the timber framed section of the building was replaced with stone.

the Two Bridges Hotel is depicted on the modern mapping.