Name:Extractive pit east of Middle Woodbeer Farm, Plymtree parish

Summary

A possible former extractive pit of post-medieval to mid-19th century date was visible as a subtle earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89276, OS/89276 V 350-351 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357047.

The earthwork pit was visible under very light tree cover.

A large but shallow pit was visible as an irregularly shaped earthwork.

The earthwork pit was visible through light tree cover.

An irregularly shaped pit was visible as an earthwork up to circa 84 metres long by 55 metres across on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.
The visible earthwork did not correspond with any extractive features depicted on the 19th century mapping available to the survey. A small pond was depicted within the area of the pit on the Tithe Map for Plymtree and a slightly larger pond was shown in an area of rough ground corresponding with the main body of the pit on the OS First Edition 25 inch map.
This might support the interpretation that the visible earthwork is the remains of an extractive that pit had passed out of use prior to the mid-19th century and was subsequently utilised as woodland and a pond. The earthworks remain largely obscured from view by dense tree cover.