Name:Extractive pit at Hupark Copse, Plymtree parish

Summary

A possible former extractive pit of post-medieval to mid-19th century date was visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork does not correspond with any depicted extractive pit. A small pond is depicted in this location.

The visible earthwork does not correspond with any depicted extractive pit. A large pond is depicted in this location.

A shallow but broad pit was visible as an earthwork.

An irregularly shaped pit was visible as a shallow and subtle earthwork circa 100 by 60 metres in size on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.
The visible earthwork did not correspond with any extractive features depicted on the 19th century mapping available to the survey. A large pond was depicted on the Tithe Map for Plymtree within the area of the pit in Plot 198. A smaller pond was shown on the OS First Edition 25 inch map, south of the earlier pond, the extent of which was now shown as rough ground and scrub. The ponds are recorded separately as MDV113622.
On the OS First Edition map an area in the adjacent field to the east (Plot 224 on the Tithe Map) is also shown as rough pasture, coinciding with the eastward extent of the visible earthwork.
This might support the interpretation that the visible earthwork is the remains of an extractive that pit had passed out of use prior to the mid-19th century and was subsequently left as rough ground and utilised as a pond. The earthworks remain largely obscured from view by dense tree cover.